loder
image

GENERAL

The website www.utraini.com / the Utraini Mobile Application (“Platform”) is owned and operated by Utraini whose registered office is at lane number 6 canal road gumaniwala rishikesh uttarakhand.

This privacy policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”).

By accessing or using the Platform, You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree please do not use or access Our Platform. By mere use of the Platform, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however obtained. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service.

If you are registering an account or using the Platform on behalf of an individual other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s behalf.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless defined hereunder, all capitalised terms shall have the same meaning as ascribed to, in the Terms of Use available at https://www.utraini.com/TermsandConditions unless the context otherwise requires.

SUMMARY

1.     The User whose personal and sensitive personal information is shared on/through the Platform shall remain the owner of such information and shall consent to the sharing of such information.

2.     In the event you avail services from or through us, we collect personal and other types of information from you for the purposes of doing business as well as providing our services.

3.     Such information may be held by us, for the purposes specified at the time of collection of the information, and for the duration for which the services are to be rendered, subject to the terms herein.

4.     In the event we desire to have business relations with you in the future, we may retain your communication and other details, so we may contact you about our services.

5.     We use processes, systems and good practices (to the extent commercially reasonable) to protect the information you provide or make available to us.

6.     We use ‘cookies’ on our Platform to see how people use the website and to keep a record of whether you accept cookies.

7.     If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this policy or how we store, process and use data, please reach out to Grievance Officer at lane number 6 canal road gumaniwala rishikesh uttarakhand.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

We collect the following general types of information about You when You use Platform:

User Information, [Demographic Information,] Behavioural Information, and Indirect Information (collectively, “Information”).

Upon downloading the App and in order to use Our Services, You are required to provide Us with Your details including but not limited to Your name, address, contact number and email address and information regarding the service You require.

We may collect from You, information that is not unique to You in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as Your pin code or postal code and occupation.

We also collect information regarding how You use Our Platform. This includes the areas of Our Platform that You visit, what Services You access, and information about Your computer hardware and software including Your IP address, browser and operating system type, domain names and access times.

Your use of certain third-party services on the Website requires Us to collect such information as is considered necessary for that purpose.

We do not collect sensitive personal data like the password to Your email address, physical or medical health conditions or medical records and history, biometric information, DNA or any other sensitive information that is confidential by nature. Financial information such as bank account details, credit card details or other payment related details are collected at the payment gateway by the payment facilitator.

We collect your Information either directly from You through forms on the Platform and through optional online surveys or third-party sources that provide such Information to Us.

Any User can visit Platform without revealing Personally Identifiable Information. We track certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information for analytic and statistics. These details are essentially used to understand trend and provide better services. We may track and process data about your use of our website and the services offered therein (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics, a widely used analytics platform. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

LOCATION

By using this Platform, You hereby agree and understand that the Services provided to You are based on Your location and function best when We have the permission to access Your location from Your mobile device. Whenever You open the Platform, We use the location information from Your mobile device to tailor Your experience of the Platform to suit Your needs. If You do not permit Us to ascertain Your location, the functionalities of the Platform would be greatly restricted.

DATA PROCESSING

We may process data about your use of our Platform and the services offered therein. The usage data may include your internet protocol address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics, a widely used analytics platform. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the Platform and services.

We may process your information included in your profile on our Platform, including the Registration Data. This data along with any other electronic record generated is held by the Company in trust, on your behalf, for the duration of your usage of the Services.

We may also process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding services or contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

We may process any of your data identified in the other provisions of this policy, where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

As a registered user of the Platform, you have the right to have any inaccurate personal or Registration Data about you rectified and have incomplete data about you completed. You can view your Personal Information in your account at any time and update it as necessary using your username and your password. Once we are informed, we will adjust incorrect data accordingly.

In the event you desire to withdraw consent to our processing of your information, kindly contact our Grievance Officer and we will cease to process the information unless we have legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Further, upon your request, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by the Company.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use Your User Information for the following purposes:

  1. To develop, enhance, market, sell or provide our products or services, or those of companies with which we have a commercial relationship;
  2. To issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments;
  3. To provide tips or guidance on how to use our Platform, the facilities we offer, inform you of new features, or provide other information that may be of interest to you;
  4. To personalize the service we provide to you, tailor your experience to your requirements regarding Practitioners and make more appropriate recommendations;
  5. To send you e-mails, e-newsletters, personalized offers via direct messaging or other communications about our services;
  6. To collect product and service feedback;
  7. To process and track your transactions including your enquiry history, payment history, order history;
  8. To process and track your transactions and to send you information about Us, our affiliates’, vendors’ and business partners’ products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;
  9. To audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations;
  10. To analyse software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
  11. To analyse anonymized practice information for commercial use; and
  12. As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; or for any other purpose to which you consent.

We use the information regarding Your mobile device and computer hardware and software for analysing the use of Our resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud and improving Our Services.

DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a publicly accessible area of the Platform will be available to anyone who has access to that content, including other users.

We disclose Your Information to third parties in the manner specified below, including, but not limited to:

  1. Disclosing Your User Information so as to allow Vendors to contact You for offering their services;
  2.  Sharing Your Information with third parties who help Us in the delivery of Our Services to you. Information is disclosed to companies and individuals who are authorised by Us to perform functions on Our behalf;
  3. Disclosing Information to third parties if You consent to such disclosure. If You indicate that You would like to receive information about the opportunities, products or services of third parties, We supply Your User Information to select third parties for the purpose of communicating with You;
  4. We may share Your Information with Our partners and affiliates, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how visitors use Our website, and also create a better overall experience for You. We also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the Website with Our clients, partners, other Platform visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors and how they use the Platform in order to serve advertisements and other kinds of marketing information to You on Our Platform;
  5. We may disclose and transfer Your Information to a third party who acquires Our business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of Our assets.
  6. Transfer Information to a third party, including persons outside India, to improve the Services. 


We disclose Your Information if legally required to, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. We will disclose the information bases to:

  1. Take precautions against liability;
  2. Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
  3. Protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies;
  4. Protect the security or integrity of the Platform and any facilities or equipment used to make the Platform available;
  5. Prevent a crime or protect national security; or
  6.  Protect the personal safety of Users or the public.

DATA RETENTION

As a general rule, the personal data that is processed by us as set forth herein is not retained for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. More specifically, we retain and delete your personal data as follows:

Usage data will be retained indefinitely for the purpose of monitoring the historical performance of our Platform.

Personal Information shall be retained till such time as you continue to avail our Services, following which an aggregate version thereof shall be retained.

Your account related data will be retained for a period of 10 years after our last transaction with you, after which it will be deleted unless required for auditing or legal reasons.

Notwithstanding the aforementioned, in some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the period we need to access the data for the provision of services, receiving payment, resolving business or other issues or any other auditing or legal reasons. Further, notwithstanding this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE PLATFORM

The Platform may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Platform, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.

You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and / or disclosure of Your information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources. These external applications, websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. If You continue to access or use the Platform even after any such changes have been made, it would be deemed to be Your implied consent to the changed Privacy Policy.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Information previously indicated by a User. Most browsers allow You to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies with Your browser.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; stream patterns; and dates and times that Our Platform is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Platform and Your experience.

DISCLAIMER

We cannot ensure that all of Your Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Information or private communications will always remain private. As a User of the Platform, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Platform, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Platform.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of Information by You to third parties either through Our Platform or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your Information, which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

SEVERABILITY

Each clause of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other clauses herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement.

The decision or declaration that one or more of the clauses are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining clauses of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Any feedback or comments about this Privacy Policy is welcome and can be sent to info@utraini.com We will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.